Visa Requirements To Retire In Indonesia

admin February 6, 2013 1

Visa Requirements To Retire In Indonesia

Known for its rich cultural history and beautiful islands, Indonesia has grown into one of Asia’s top retirement destinations. Whether you’re yearning for the beaches of Bali or the sights, sounds, and smells of the immensely populated Jakarta, a long-term stay in Indonesia can be a thrilling, relaxing, or enlightening experience.

While many parts of Indonesia are Westernized and international, much of this large country’s political and economic system is inward-focused and somewhat difficult to work with, as a foreigner. As such, the process of applying for a visa Indonesia needs to be carefully planned and thought about before you retire to the country.

Indonesia offers a variety of visas for foreigners, ranging from short-term tourism visas to long-term business and educational visas. The country has also revised its policy on long-term immigration for retirees and expatriates in recent years to give foreigners searching for an Indonesian lifestyle a greater ability to live in Indonesia.

Does Indonesia Offer A Retirement Visa For Foreign Expatriates? 

Thankfully, Indonesia has a straightforward and simple retirement visa system in place for foreigners wishing to retire within its borders. Indonesian retirement visas are available for twelve months each, and can be reissued from within the country, allowing foreigners to reside in Indonesia for as long as they would like to.

Unlike other countries in the region, Indonesia’s visa requirements for retirees are relatively strict. As well as a minimum monthly income exceeding that required by its neighbors, Indonesia places minimum value requirements on monthly home and condo rentals, as well as requiring retirees to hire local Indonesian home help.

What Requirements Are There For Retirement Visas In Indonesia? 

Indonesia’s retirement visa is relatively difficult to apply for initially, requiring lots of paperwork and administrative effort. However, once you have successfully gained your first retirement visa, renewing the visa, or applying for another visa, is a simple and straightforward process.

Firstly, applicants for an Indonesian retirement visa must provide a statement from their pension fund or retirement investment indicating that they are provided with at least $1,500 USD of income monthly or $18,000 per year. This exceeds the income requirements of Indonesia’s neighboring countries, but isn’t excessive.

Secondly, applicants must take part in a number of practices that benefit the local economy. Retirees in Indonesia must provide documents indicating that they are spending at least $500 USD per month on accommodation if they plan to reside in Bali, Jakarta or Bandung. Other regions have a $200 USD minimum monthly spend.

Thirdly, applicants must indicate that they have hired an Indonesian maid or butler to help them take care of their property. All applicants for the retirement visa must provide documentation indicating that they are at least fifty-five years old, as well as submitting their full work history and resume when applying for the visa.

It’s worth noting that Indonesia places a five-year limit on retirement visas, which means that applicants for the visa will need to re-apply after five years of extending their original travel document. This is easily carried out by working with a travel agent or retirement specialist based in Indonesia.

Note that citizens of some African and South Asian countries are restricted from the retirement visa program, and must use a long-term residency or tourism visa to stay in Indonesia legally. These visas are explained in greater detail in the next section.

What Other Visas Are Offered By Indonesia For Expatriates And Retirees? 

Indonesia offers a visa on arrival service for residents of 52 countries. This system allows residents of most Western countries, as well as several East Asian countries, to travel in Indonesia without a pre-arranged visa for up to thirty days. Tourist visas are also available for a thirty-day period from all Indonesian embassies.

The standard thirty-day Indonesian tourist visa can be extended for an extra thirty days by visiting an immigration office in Indonesia. Note that this extension service only applies to the tourism visa for Indonesia – residents of other Southeast Asian nations who receive visa-free entry cannot extend their stay in Indonesia.

Indonesia also offers a twelve-month business visa for visitors intending to work in the country. This visa is suitable for expatriates planning to work for an Indonesian company, as well as those investigating the possibility of partnering with a company in Indonesia while in the country.

Business visas require a document of invitation from a company based in Indonesia, as well as copies of the company’s business license and bank information. Company officials, such as the Director and Secretary, must also provide their identification to immigration authorities in order to process and approve the visa.

How And Where Can Expatriates And Retirees Apply For Indonesian Visas? 

Visas for Indonesia, whether retirement, tourism, or business visas, can be applied for at all Indonesian embassies around the world. Unlike other Islamic countries, a passport stamp or visa from Israel will not hinder your visa application. A complete list of Indonesian embassies and consulates can be found here.

Despite Indonesia’s somewhat draconian visa requirements for retirees, living in Indonesia is a simple, stress-free process. As the retirement visa for Indonesia can be quickly and easily extended in the country itself, a retirement in Indonesia has none of the ‘visa run’ annoyances of life in many of its neighboring countries.

Thanks to its comfortable climate, gorgeous scenery, and rich local culture, life in Indonesia is a great option for those seeking an affordable retirement option. Due to the country’s simple visa-free tourism options, it’s also an easy destination to assess and research before you commit to a long-term retirement in Indonesia itself.

One Comment »

  1. Rhoda Grauer September 7, 2014 at 4:08 am - Reply

    I have a mortgage on my land. It was purchased by a friend with a loan (mortgage) from me. The legal papers for ‘ownership’ of the land are all in my name.

    My lawyer tells me that after I receive a retirement visa, and my friend willing, I can gain full ownership of the land.

    A friend of mine who has lived in Indonesia for decades SWEARS no foreigner can own land and my lawyer is mistaken, which I find hard to believe.

    Could you give me the correct answer.

    Thank you.

Leave A Response »


Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.